Legal notices

This website (the “Site”) is published by ARRAKIS, a simplified joint stock company with capital of 1,000 €, registered with the Paris Business and Companies' Register, under number 845 388 123, whose registered office is at 5, rue du Chevalier de Saint-George - 75008 Paris, France (“Dune”) – Telephone: +33 (0)1 85 65 03 23.
The Site publication director is Mr. Olivier Hugot, Founder Lawyer.
The Site host is Netlify.

Privacy policy

When using the Site, you may spontaneously send Dune your personal data when you use the contact email address or file an application.

The personal data that may be processed are as follows: name, first name, postal address, email address, telephone number and curriculum vitae.

The personal data collected from the Site are processed by Dune in its capacity as the data controller. Dune undertakes to process your personal data in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations, and particularly Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computers, files and individual liberties (French Data Protection Act) and European Parliament and Council Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data.

The personal data are collected and processed in order to respond to your requests, process the applications received, obtain information about events organized by Dune and/or its partners or register for training sessions organized by Dune. The legal bases for such processing are Dune’s legitimate interests.

Dune retains your personal data for only the time it takes to process them. Personal data used for communication purposes are kept for three (3) years following your last contact with Dune. Dune may also keep your personal data for a longer period in order to comply with its legal obligations.

The personal data thus collected is used exclusively by Dune, its affiliated companies and partners and are not passed on to third parties other than its subcontractors and the above-mentioned recipients.

In accordance with the applicable legislation and regulations, you have the right to access and modify your personal data, object to their processing, request that they should be deleted and have them sent to you in a structured, legible format (unless there is a legitimate impediment). You also have the right to make a complaint to the control authority and give instructions concerning your digital will.

You may exercise your rights by sending an email to privacy@dune.fr or by writing to: Dune - 5, rue du Chevalier de Saint-George - 75008 Paris (France).

Cookies policy

A cookie is a file that can be saved on the terminal hard disk when users are visiting the Site. These small files may contain user preferences, for example.

Dune may place cookies on users’ terminals to give them the best possible browser experience on the Site and restore their preferences when they are connected via their usual terminal, or to produce statistics.

Dune may use (i) browser cookies (required for the smooth technical operation of the Site as they help to optimize content display on each user terminal), (ii) functional cookies (which optimize the experience on the Site), (iii) audience measurement and analysis cookies (used to monitor user browsing with a view to optimizing the experience). The information that may be collected includes the number of visitors, the origin and a breakdown of the pages that have been visited. This information helps us make improvements to the Site. Dune uses Google Analytics, an audience measurement service provider. The data generated by the cookies are sent by Google Inc. and hosted on servers situated in the United States. Google Inc. uses these data to evaluate the use of the Site but will not cross-reference the user IP address with any other data held by Google Inc. Google Inc. may pass on these data to third parties if legally obliged to do so or if these third parties process these data on their behalf. Users will find further information on the following site: http://www.google.com/intl/fr/policies/privacy/;

Dune may collect the following data: connection origin (access providers), browser type and version used, browser language, connection duration, IP address, etc.  

When Users connect up to the Site, a banner is displayed asking them whether or not they wish to accept cookies on their terminal.

Dune does not store cookies used to provide user traceability or to obtain IP addresses for more than thirteen (13) months after they have first been placed on a user terminal.

Users may delete cookies at any time via their browser software and may configure the software to object to cookies being placed on their terminal. To do this, they should consult their browser software help file which will guide them in setting up the appropriate configuration. It is not possible to browse on the Site without accepting cookies.

Finally, traffic data may be generated when the user terminal is connected to the internet and to the Site. These data may be used for statistical purposes to analyze the number of visitors to the Site and to improve it by adapting it to user needs. Dune never processes traffic data of a personal nature.